Second City Chamber Series

 

You're among friends!
Thirty-seventh Season 2013-2014

"That's My Specialty!"
Svend Rønning, Artistic Director

MASTERPIECE SERIES


Program I: “Devoted to Song”

Friday, October 11, 2013 at 7:30 p.m.

The Great Hall of Annie Wright School, Tacoma


Trio Seraphin: Christina Kowalski, soprano;

Jennifer Nelson, clarinet; Keith Ward, piano




The School of Music at the University of Puget Sound is led by Dr. Keith Ward.

Here, Dr. Ward shares his passion for the piano and for song with colleagues

in a collage of melody from around the world!


Arnold Cooke: Songs of Innocence

Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano

Richard Strauss: Lieder, Op. 27

Dominick Argento: To Be Sung Upon the Water

Franz Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen

 
Program II: “New York Black”

Friday, February 28, 2014 at 7:30 p.m.

The Great Hall of Annie Wright School, Tacoma






Corigliano Quartet: Elisa Barston & Michael Jinsoo Lim, violins;

Melia Watras, viola; Amy Sue Barston, cello






The Corigliano String Quartet captured the imagination of audiences worldwide

when they won the Grand Prize of the Fischoff Chamber Music Competition in 1999.

Since then, they have received acclaim around the world

for their adventurous programming.

The New York Times says: “[The Coriglianos are]

…musicians who seem to say, ‘Listen to this!’” 

With three of the four members of this world-class ensemble now living and Seattle,

Second City Chamber Series is pleased to present works from the world

of the New York and Seattle contemporary music scene in this evocative program.


Tom Baker: String Quartet No. 1 (Invisible Cities)

Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 4

John Corigliano: String Quartet



Program III: “The Artistry of Women”

Friday, April 4, 2014 at 7:30 p.m.

The Great Hall of Annie Wright School, Tacoma


Wendy Wilhelmi, flutist; Florie Rothenberg, clarinetist;

Elizabeth Paterson, bassoonist


Women composers form the centerpiece of this program featuring

three of the region’s finest wind players!


Ludmilla Ulehla: Unrolling a Chinese Scroll

Sister Ida, O.S.U.: Scherzo

Lyle D Bohun: Trio for Flute, Clarinet, and Bassoon

Stella Sung: Paris 1987

Francois Devienne: Trio, Op. 61, No. 3



Program IV:

“Into Africa: Art Music of Africa and the African Diaspora”

            Sunday, April 27, 2014 at 4:00 p.m.

The Great Hall of Annie Wright School, Tacoma

William Chapman Nyaho, pianist


William Chapman Nyaho and Friends will perform chamber works by composers

from Nigeria, Ghana, Egypt, South Africa, the Caribbean and United States.

Join us for this blending of traditional African music and Western

musical idioms springing from Africa and its global diaspora.